[EN] Patch Notes - 2021-04-05 - Easter Patch!

  • patch_notes.png


    Hey Everyone,


    The Easter patch is here! This one is a massive patch, so there will be a lot of notes below. We hope you enjoy the new changes! The Easter Bunny hunt event is here, and we have a lot of new dogis for you to try out, along with a lot of other changes!


    Updates.png

    • Dragon Balls now drop from mobs within 7 levels of your level, instead of 5.
    • The Halloween event works like the Honeybee event now - mobs spawn randomly and when enemies die.
    • Wagu Coin drop rate decreased from .5% to .25%.
    • Mudosa vendor prices reduced by ~99% (see table below).
    • Mudosa rewards from Budokai have been reduced by ~95%.
    • Existing Mudosa points have been reduced by ~95%.
    • Ranked Battle Mudosa reward points decreased from 1000 to 150.
    • Mudosa Gambler costs reduced to 10 Mudosa points * gambler level (ex. Level 10 = 100 points, level 30 = 300 points).
    • Budo seeding is now random, instead of based on Ranked Battle history.
    • U28 Weapon/Armor kits are now U29.
    • Bunny Event added.

    The following items now have a max stack size of 250:

    • Senzu Bean
    • Food Chest
    • Wagu Coin
    • Large Lunch
    • Cool Surf Mango
    • Red Heart Detoxification Capsule
    • CCBD F6, 11, 16, 21, 26, 31, 36, 41, 46, 51, 56, 61, 66, 71, 76, 91 Tickets
    • Super Fast Painkiller
    • 200% XP Boost
    • Pet Rise Peanut
    • Pet Seal Box
    • Bean of Forgetfulness
    • Dry Carrot
    • Carrot
    • Golden Carrot
    • Carrot Seed
    • Carrot Pot
    • U14, 29, 42, 56 Weapon/Armor Upgrade Kits

    The following items can now be sold to merchants:

    ItemZeni
    Senzu Bean25000
    Food Chest5000
    Wagu Coin50000
    Large Lunch2500
    Cool Surf Mango2500
    CCBD Ticket F650000
    CCBD Ticket F1175000
    CCBD Ticket F16100000
    CCBD Ticket F21125000
    CCBD Ticket F26150000
    CCBD Ticket F31175000
    CCBD Ticket F36200000
    CCBD Ticket F41225000
    CCBD Ticket F46250000
    CCBD Ticket F51275000
    CCBD Ticket F56300000
    CCBD Ticket F61325000
    CCBD Ticket F66350000
    CCBD Ticket F71375000
    CCBD Ticket F76400000
    CCBD Ticket F91425000
    Red Heart Detoxification Capsule2500
    Super Fast Painkiller2500
    200% XP Boost Level 1-3025000
    200% XP Boost Level 1-5950000
    200% XP Boost Level 1-6975000
    VIP Boxes50000
    CBT Boxes75000
    Kid Clock100000
    Name Change50000
    Guild Name Change100000
    Popo Res Capsule25000
    Seal Coin500
    Yardrat's Memory10000
    Pet Rise Peanut50000
    Pet Seal Box50000
    Bean of Forgetfulness10000
    Speed Potion10000
    Dry Carrot1000
    Carrot2000
    Golden Carrot3000
    Carrot Seed1000
    Carrot Pot1000


    The following items are now tradable:

    Senzu BeanWeathered Devil Wings
    Invisibility SuitSpooky Suit
    Smiley Pumpkin HatScarecrow Pumpkin Hat
    Sorrow Pumpkin HatHockey Mask
    Pumpkin Hat APumpkin Hat B
    Pumpkin Hat CBaba Outfit
    Mummy OutfitDevil Outfit
    Murasaki DogiGogeta Dogi
    Large LunchCool Surf Mango
    Red Heart Detoxification CapsuleSuper Fast Painkiller
    VIP BoxSkill Reset
    Pet Rise PeanutPet Seal Box
    Speed PotionDry Carrot
    CarrotGolden Carrot
    Carrot SeedDry Carrot Backpack
    Carrot BackpackRed Bunny Bus
    Orange Bunny BusGreen Bunny Bus


    The following changes have been made to the Token Shop:

    ItemOld PriceNew Price
    VIP Box10002000
    CBT Box10003000
    Wagu Coin x1100500
    Wagu Coin x54502250
    Wagu Coin x108004000
    Kid Clock25005000
    Gender Change25005000
    Low Rank Pet Food10025
    Mid Rank Pet Food20050
    High Rank Pet Food30075
    Premium Pet Food400100
    U14 Weapon/Armor Upgrade Kits500225
    Angel Wings/Halo Capsule5000
    Korin Guardian Outfit1500
    Karinga Tribe Hat750
    Karinga Tribe Outfit750
    Squirrel Hat500
    Sprout Plant Cap500
    Roshi's Glasses2500
    Arale's Cap2500
    Gogeta Dogi2500
    Silver Star Blue500
    CCBD Ticket F6250
    CCBD Ticket F11500
    CCBD Ticket F16750
    CCBD Ticket F211000
    CCBD Ticket F261250
    CCBD Ticket F311500
    CCBD Ticket F361750
    CCBD Ticket F412000
    CCBD Ticket F462250
    CCBD Ticket F512500
    CCBD Ticket F562750
    CCBD Ticket F613000
    CCBD Ticket F663250
    CCBD Ticket F713500
    CCBD Ticket F763750
    CCBD Ticket F914000


    The following changes have been made to the Mudosa Shop:

    ItemOld MudosaNew Mudosa
    VIP Box5000002000
    CBT Box7500003000
    Dinosaur Steak25025
    Leaves of Youth25025
    Eye Lighting Candy25025
    Energy Club Drink25025
    Heaven's Water25025
    Excellent Buttermilk25025
    U14 Weapon/Armor Upgrade Kit50000225
    Manufacturing Extract 02 x505000075
    Special Parts 02 x505000075
    Rare Mineral 02 x505000075
    U29 Weapon/Armor Upgrade Kit Recipes4500001000
    U42 Weapon/Armor Upgrade Kit Recipes6000002000
    U56 Weapon/Armor Upgrade Kit Recipes7500003000
    +3 Weapon/Armor Upgrade Coupon40000100
    +6 Weapon/Armor Upgrade Coupon60000200
    +9 Weapon/Armor Upgrade Coupon80000300
    Silver Box400001000
    200% XP Boost Level 1-3040000100
    200% XP Boost Level 1-5960000250
    200% XP Boost Level 1-7080000500
    Neon Fuel40000500
    Krypton Fuel60000750
    Xenon Fuel800001000
    Gender Changer2500005000
    Kid Clock2500005000
    Name Change60000250
    Guild Name Change120000500
    Skill Reset3000050
    Skill Reset +60000100
    Large Lunch25
    Cool Surf Mango25
    Red Heart Detoxification Capsule25
    Super Fast Painkiller25
    CCBD Ticket F6250
    CCBD Ticket F11500
    CCBD Ticket F16750
    CCBD Ticket F211000
    CCBD Ticket F261250
    CCBD Ticket F311500
    CCBD Ticket F361750
    CCBD Ticket F412000
    CCBD Ticket F462250
    CCBD Ticket F512500
    CCBD Ticket F562750
    CCBD Ticket F613000
    CCBD Ticket F663250
    CCBD Ticket F713500
    CCBD Ticket F763750
    CCBD Ticket F914000
    Wagu Coin x1500
    Wagu Coin x52250
    Wagu Coin x104000
    Budo Champion Namek/Human Dogis75000050000


    The following changes have been made to Budokai Mudosa Point rewards:

    Match TypePointsMatch TypePoints
    Kid Solo Prelim Participant100Adult Solo Prelim Participant200
    Kid Solo Prelim Winner100Adult Solo Prelim Winner200
    Kid Solo Prelim Kill100Adult Solo Prelim Kill200
    Kid Solo Major Participant200Adult Solo Major Participant400
    Kid Solo Major Winner200Adult Solo Major Winner400
    Kid Solo Finals Participant400Adult Solo Finals Participant800
    Kid Solo Finals Winner400Adult Solo Finals Winner800
    Kid Team Prelim Participant150Adult Team Prelim Participant300
    Kid Team Prelim Winner750Adult Team Prelim Winner1500
    Kid Team Prelim Kill150Adult Team Prelim Kill300
    Kid Team Major Participant300Adult Team Major Participant600
    Kid Team Major Winner1500Adult Team Major Winner3000
    Kid Team Finals Participant600Adult Team Finals Participant1200
    Kid Team Finals Winner3000Adult Team Finals Winner6000


    The following items have been added to the Cash Shop:

    ItemCash Points
    Vegeta Armor - Cell Saga100
    Saiyan Armor100
    Piccolo Outfit (capsule, contains both outfits + hat)100
    Tien Outfit100
    Bruce Lee Outfit50
    Great Saiyaman Bodysuit100
    Kibito Outfit20
    Navigator Outfit100
    Gothic Style Suit50
    General Blue Dogi100
    Fused Zamasu Outfit100
    Murasaki Ninja Dogi100
    Mammoth's Horn Cap20
    Deep Fry Pan50
    Top Hat50
    Giant Shuriken100


    The following outfits have been retextured to look more authentic:

    • Android 18
    • Bulma Bunny
    • Chi Chi Adult
    • City Goku
    • Dabura
    • Frieza Base Form
    • General Blue
    • Gotenks
    • Kid Gohan
    • King Kai
    • Krillin (Namek)
    • Launch
    • Master Shen
    • Mr. Satan
    • Murasaki
    • Nam
    • Old King Piccolo
    • Ox King

    The following rewards have been added to the Waiss event vendor:

    ItemZeniCarrot
    Carrot Recipe500050 Dry
    Golden Carrot Recipe1000050 Normal
    Chocolate Bunny100010 Dry
    Chocolate Egg100010 Dry
    Dried Carrot Backpack2500050 Dry
    Rabbit Mob Helmet5000050 Normal
    Monster Carrot's Outfit5000050 Normal
    Rabbit Corps Uniform5000050 Normal
    Monster Carrot's Mask5000050 Normal
    Mini Bunny Bus5000050 Normal
    Fresh Carrot Backpack5000050 Normal
    Bulma Bunny Outfits (2 New Variations)5000050 Golden
    Bunny Ears (2 New Variations)5000050 Golden
    Bunny Bus (New Variation)5000050 Golden




    bug_fixes.png

    • Fixed a bug preventing bees from dropping honey after the bee event ended.
    • Fixed a bug causing kills in prelim matches to be counted twice for mudosa rewards in budokai.
    • Fixed a bug preventing +15 visual effects from applying to weapons.


    Whew. That's a lot of patch notes! I'm sorry for the delay everyone. Between the website outage, web host issues, and sheer size of this patch + the time it took to create some new tools, this one took a while! We hope you guys enjoy all the new changes. There are more big patches and more good changes to come, but hopefully the next few patches aren't this big! I'd like to thank the team for all their hard work on this, this patch was a difficult one for all of us. Also, a special shout out to Daneos for helping us with this patch! Thanks Daneos! Expect more translation work, a new launcher, some more budo changes, dogi balls, and new upgrade changes to come soon! As always, thank you so much for your support, your donations, the memes, and all the joy that comes with playing DBOG! We couldn't do this without you!

  • please get the lvl cap up to lvl 70 a lot of people are getting bored after reaching lvl 55 cause its easy to use lvl 30 up then its only 25 lvls to play so it would be great if you raise the lvl cap

  • please get the lvl cap up to lvl 70 a lot of people are getting bored after reaching lvl 55 cause its easy to use lvl 30 up then its only 25 lvls to play so it would be great if you raise the lvl cap

    Don't worry, we're working on adding a lot of new content soon! We're not quite ready to go to level 70 yet though.


    maintenance? i cant log in

    Should be up now!

  • are the servers back up?

    Yes!

    How to download update, my Launcher is not working

    Visit https://discord.dboglobal.to, there's a new launcher at the bottom of #downloads.

    super es updatet nix und einloggen kann ich mich aber sofern ich auf ein server will crasht es direkt.

    echt super was ihr da macht und von dem laggen ganz zu schweigen.

    Wenn Sie https://discord.dboglobal.to besuchen und zum Abschnitt #downloads gehen, finden Sie unten einen aktualisierten Launcher, der Ihnen dabei hilft. Wir sind dabei, an einem neuen Launcher zu arbeiten, der all diese Probleme automatisch löst!

  • Hey Korinny,


    Sounds like you have an old patch. When was the last time your client patched? We did a huge one on Monday.

    Last update I remember was months ago, but it keeps saying it's up-to-date, so I'm not sure what's going on? Despite the sheer number of programmers in my family, I am not super technologically literate ^^'

  • Last update I remember was months ago, but it keeps saying it's up-to-date, so I'm not sure what's going on? Despite the sheer number of programmers in my family, I am not super technologically literate ^^'

    It took me five hours of trying different things and digging through different guides, but I got it to work!

  • Newly created posts will remain inaccessible for others until approved by a moderator.

Participate now!

Don’t have an account yet? Register yourself now and be a part of our community!